Weekly from FMCSA filings · Week of October 5 to October 11, 2026

Which insurers are winning US trucking accounts this week

In the week of October 5 to October 11, 2026, US trucking companies made 2,087 new liability filings (1,426 from brand-new carriers, the rest from companies changing insurer) and 1,514 filings ended. Progressive gained the most (823, 703 of them brand-new carriers), ahead of GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway (269). Counting only accounts taken from another insurer, Progressive led with 120. Counts come from the liability filings (BMC-91X) insurers make with FMCSA, updated every Monday.

US: insurers with the most new trucking filings

Insurer groupGainedof which brand-new carriersWon from another insurerEndedNet
Progressive823703120412+411
GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway26921554216+53
CarrierGuard RRG8125563+78
Great West Casualty (Old Republic)74353978-4
Canal60273340+20
Accredited Specialty Insurance53272654-1
Travelers / Northland3883040-2
Southlake Specialty Insurance35221320+15
Agency Insurance Of Maryland302646+24
Highlander Specialty Insurance27161124+3
Ms Transverse Specialty Insurance2517819+6
Blue Hill Specialty Insurance2418612+12
Integon Indemnity191729+10
Brooklyn Specialty Insurance Rrg171345+12
Acuity, A Mutual Insurance15696+9

Ended = cancelled, or replaced by a filing from a different insurer group. Week of October 5 to October 11, 2026.

More filings ended than started

  • Trisura Specialty Insurance: 5 gained, 26 ended (net -21).
  • Motor Transport Mutual Risk Retention Group: 9 gained, 25 ended (net -16).
  • Everspan Insurance: 10 gained, 23 ended (net -13).
  • Occidental Fire & Casualty Of North Carolina: 1 gained, 12 ended (net -11).
  • Qualitas Insurance: 0 gained, 11 ended (net -11).

A cancellation can mean the trucking company closed or stopped hauling, not only that it switched insurer.

By state

Top insurer groups by new filings in each state, week of October 5 to October 11, 2026. State is the trucking company’s registered address.

StateGainedEndedTop insurer groups (gained / net)
Alabama2315Progressive 18 / +9 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 2 / -2 · Integon Indemnity 1 / +1
Arizona4124Progressive 22 / +14 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 6 / 0 · Accredited Specialty Insurance 3 / 0
Arkansas1512Progressive 7 / +5 · Accredited Specialty Insurance 2 / +2 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 2 / +1
California261233Southlake Specialty Insurance 31 / +14 · Ms Transverse Specialty Insurance 20 / +2 · CarrierGuard RRG 18 / +18
Colorado3011Progressive 18 / +15 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 10 / +6 · Acuity, A Mutual Insurance 1 / +1
Connecticut159Progressive 5 / +1 · National Indemnity 2 / +2 · CarrierGuard RRG 2 / +2
Delaware108GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 4 / +3 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 2 / +2 · Progressive 2 / -1
District of Columbia11Prime Insurance 1 / +1 · Wesco Insurance 0 / -1
Florida141113Progressive 48 / +19 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 28 / +7 · Brooklyn Specialty Insurance Rrg 13 / +10
Georgia8656Progressive 44 / +25 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 13 / +2 · CarrierGuard RRG 5 / +5
Idaho126Progressive 7 / +5 · Pioneer Specialty Insurance 1 / +1 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 1 / +1
Illinois157113Progressive 91 / +54 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 12 / -5 · CarrierGuard RRG 7 / +6
Indiana6455Progressive 25 / +7 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 15 / -4 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 4 / 0
Iowa1913Progressive 11 / +7 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 5 / +1 · Secura Insurance 1 / +1
Kansas208Progressive 12 / +9 · Farm Bureau Property And Casualty Insurance 1 / +1 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 1 / +1
Kentucky2318Progressive 12 / +4 · Canal 4 / +2 · National Indemnity 2 / +2
Louisiana1010CarrierGuard RRG 2 / +2 · Blue Hill Specialty Insurance 2 / +1 · Timber Creek Casualty Insurance A Risk Retention Group 2 / +1
Maine43Progressive 3 / +2 · Canal 1 / +1 · Accredited Specialty Insurance 0 / -1
Maryland3018Progressive 11 / +3 · Agency Insurance Of Maryland 7 / +3 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 3 / +1
Massachusetts176Progressive 8 / +6 · Safety Insurance 4 / +4 · Pilgrim Insurance 2 / +2
Michigan5639Progressive 28 / +10 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 8 / 0 · Amerisure Mutual Insurance 5 / +5
Minnesota4525Progressive 28 / +19 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 4 / -1 · Travelers / Northland 2 / +2
Mississippi2922Blue Hill Specialty Insurance 12 / +1 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 6 / +3 · Travelers / Northland 2 / +2
Missouri3715Progressive 23 / +20 · Incline Americas Insurance 2 / +2 · Canal 2 / +1
Montana63GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 2 / +2 · Progressive 2 / -1 · National Indemnity 1 / +1
Nebraska1111Progressive 6 / +3 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 3 / +1 · Accredited Specialty Insurance 2 / 0
Nevada2524GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 11 / +7 · W. R. Berkley 3 / +3 · Progressive 3 / -5
New Hampshire20Progressive 1 / +1 · National Indemnity 1 / +1
New Jersey6854Progressive 26 / +7 · CarrierGuard RRG 7 / +7 · Accredited Specialty Insurance 7 / 0
New Mexico114Progressive 7 / +4 · Brooklyn Specialty Insurance Rrg 1 / +1 · Everspan Insurance 1 / +1
New York2013Progressive 14 / +10 · Motor Transport Mutual Risk Retention Group 3 / +3 · Travelers / Northland 1 / +1
North Carolina7349Progressive 38 / +22 · Integon Indemnity 16 / +7 · Incline Casualty 3 / +1
North Dakota87Progressive 3 / 0 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 2 / 0 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 1 / +1
Ohio12589Progressive 64 / +39 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 17 / -5 · CarrierGuard RRG 8 / +8
Oklahoma2222Progressive 12 / +6 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 4 / -3 · Circle Star Insurance , A Risk Retention Group 1 / +1
Oregon116Progressive 6 / +5 · Canal 2 / +2 · Cimarron Insurance 1 / +1
Pennsylvania11677Progressive 30 / +6 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 29 / +13 · CarrierGuard RRG 9 / +8
Rhode Island73Progressive 5 / +5 · National Indemnity 2 / +2 · National Specialty Insurance 0 / -1
South Carolina3417Progressive 21 / +16 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 4 / -1 · Canal 2 / 0
South Dakota71GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 2 / +2 · Vanliner Insurance 2 / +2 · Progressive 2 / +1
Tennessee2825Progressive 12 / +4 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 8 / +3 · Agency Insurance Of Maryland 2 / +1
Texas229199Progressive 51 / +3 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 49 / +12 · Highlander Specialty Insurance 24 / +8
Utah1411Progressive 9 / -1 · Evolum Risk Retention Group 1 / +1 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 1 / +1
Vermont01Cincinnati Insurance 0 / -1
Virginia4730Progressive 20 / +15 · Agency Insurance Of Maryland 12 / +11 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 3 / -2
Washington4223Progressive 25 / +21 · Great West Casualty (Old Republic) 7 / +2 · Universal Casualty Risk Retention Group 2 / 0
West Virginia11Progressive 1 / +1 · Everspan Insurance 0 / -1
Wisconsin279Progressive 17 / +14 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 5 / +2 · Acuity, A Mutual Insurance 1 / +1
Wyoming72Progressive 5 / +5 · CarrierGuard RRG 1 / +1 · GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway 1 / +1

How we count

  • Window ends 2 days before the run: FMCSA filings post 1-3 days late.
  • Renewals and policy swaps inside the same insurer group are not counted as gains or losses.
  • Insurers are rolled up by group (e.g. Progressive files under 8+ company names); 'filed_as' lists the raw names.
  • Gains include brand-new trucking companies' first policy ('of_which_new_carriers'); the rest were won from another insurer group.
  • State = the trucking company's registered address with FMCSA, not where it operates.
  • BMC-91X liability filings only (for-hire interstate carriers); intrastate-only fleets are not in this data.
  • Not counted this week: 744 renewals and 1,005 policy swaps inside the same insurer group.

You may quote these numbers with a link to this page. Questions or a different cut of the data: achilles@dooza.org.

Write trucking? Get the companies behind the numbers

Every Monday, one agency per state gets the trucking companies renewing in 30 to 60 days with their current insurer named, plus new authorities and cancellations. First week free, then $129 per 4 weeks.

Frequently asked questions

Progressive. In the week of October 5 to October 11, 2026, 823 US trucking companies filed new liability coverage with Progressive companies, 703 of them brand-new carriers buying their first policy. GEICO / Berkshire Hathaway was second with 269. Source: FMCSA BMC-91X filings, Dooza's weekly count.

Counting only companies that moved from a different insurer group, Progressive won the most in the week of October 5 to October 11, 2026: 120. Renewals and swaps inside the same group are not counted.

From the liability filings (form BMC-91X) that insurers make with FMCSA for every for-hire interstate trucking company. The data is public on data.transportation.gov. We count new filings, cancellations and replacements each week, group insurers by parent, and skip renewals within the same group.

Every Monday. The week ends 2 days before the update because FMCSA filings post 1 to 3 days late.

Yes, for insurance agencies: Dooza sends one agency per state a weekly list of trucking companies renewing in 30 to 60 days with their current insurer named, plus new authorities and cancellations. First week free, then $129 per 4 weeks.